Privacy Policy (Beta Testing)

This is Anytime Counselling Pty Ltd t/a Anytime Counselling’s privacy policy dated 11 December 2020 which applies during beta-testing (“Privacy Policy”)

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information. It applies to the AC Website (Beta Testing) , your User Account and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them.

This Privacy Policy is available at https://anytimecounselling.com.au/privacy.

This Privacy Policy will end upon the AC Website (Beta Testing) being deleted, or the production version of the site being published, upon which all data entered into the site during testing will be deleted.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning:

AC Website (Beta Testing)” means the software platform offered by Anytime Counselling Pty Ltd t/a Anytime Counselling through https://anytimecounselling.com.au.

Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

User” or “you” means a user of the AC Website (Beta Testing) including without limitation any person that:

views the AC Website (Beta Testing) in a browser;

submits any information to a User Account;

submits any information to the AC Website (Beta Testing), through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise;

signs up for an account with the AC Website (Beta Testing);

contracts for payment for Services using the AC Website (Beta Testing);

conducts any other type of transaction on the AC Website (Beta Testing).

User Account” means a User account on the AC Website (Beta Testing) that has user credentials such as a login and password;

Parties bound

You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for a User Account, or access the AC Website (Beta Testing).

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the AC Website (Beta Testing). The revised version will be effective 7 days after it being posted on the AC Website (Beta Testing). For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect

Anytime Counselling Pty Ltd t/a Anytime Counselling is not currently bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this policy shall be read to impose any obligation beyond that set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we collect information

We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you:

navigate to the Domain, or any related pages with a web browser;

submit any information using an enquiry form or by any other method provided on the AC Website (Beta Testing);

access a User Account; or

otherwise use or interact with the AC Website (Beta Testing).

Information that we collect

The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, transaction data, and other information as described in paragraphs 5.2 through 5.7.

Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from any User Account.

Transaction data includes:

data relating to the activities relating to your User Account, or

details relating to any communication otherwise completed by, or in relation to, you through the AC Website (Beta Testing).

If you create a User Account on the AC Website (Beta Testing), or enter information into a third party platform on which we hold an account, we may collect the following types of information:

contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information;

detailed Personal Information, such as your date of birth or other personal identifiers.

We may also obtain any information about you from third parties such as credit bureaus, Payment Processors, social networks, and identity verification services.

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with any User Account or the AC Website (Beta Testing). For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the AC Website (Beta Testing) or a User Account.

How we use Cookies

When you access your User Account or use the AC Website (Beta Testing), we may place small data files on your computer, or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”). We use Cookies to:

identify you as a User;

enable functionality on and to customise the AC Website (Beta Testing) and related content;

measure promotional effectiveness;

mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and

to promote trust and safety with our Users’ and the AC Website (Beta Testing).

We may use both session and persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your User Account or close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

We may encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of your User Account or the AC Website (Beta Testing). Refer to the help section of the AC Website (Beta Testing) for instruction on blocking, deleting, or disabling cookies.

You may encounter Cookies on websites that we do not control. For example, if you access a third party website through your User Account, there may be a Cookie placed by the web page or an application within it.

How we protect and store Personal Information

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User.

We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in Australia and the United States of America.

How we use the Personal Information we collect

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is for testing purposes, including without limitation taking steps to;

Log your use of the features of the AC Website (Beta Testing);

prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at https://anytimecounselling.com.au/terms;

customise, measure, and improve the AC Website (Beta Testing) and the content, layout, and operation of User Accounts;

contact you at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS), or email messaging, unless we agree otherwise in our Terms and Conditions; or

compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Marketing

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the AC Website (Beta Testing), content, and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communication with us, outside of the AC Website (Beta Testing) then you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe or opt-out feature contained in the communication that we send to you. You cannot opt-out of system messages that relate to your User Account and use of the AC Website (Beta Testing).

Information generated by the AC Website (Beta Testing), which includes data relating to your use of the AC Website (Beta Testing), is used by us for our internal development purposes; such information does not contain any Personal Information of any User.

How we share Personal Information with other parties

We may share your Personal Information with the following persons, or classes of persons.

Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, shipping and transport, and technology services.

Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information. If your Personal Information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.

Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirements applicable to Anytime Counselling Pty Ltd t/a Anytime Counselling or one of its affiliates.

To law enforcement agencies, or contracted investigators, when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions.

Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country.

If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information. Anytime Counselling Pty Ltd t/a Anytime Counselling is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties.

How you can access or change your Personal Information

You can review and edit your Personal Information by logging into the AC Website (Beta Testing) profile settings page; or otherwise by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@anytimecounselling.com.au.

How you can contact us about privacy questions

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at privacy@anytimecounselling.com.au. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at privacy@anytimecounselling.com.au.

Handling your complaints

We aim to:

Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and

Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances.

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.